the less oxygen it was produced

Edher

Senior Member
USA
Cd. de México, Spanish & English
Saludos,

Is the grammatic structure of this sentence correct?

"The further apart from the light source, the less oxygen it was produced."

Edher
 
  • Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Hi Edher!

    This sounds like pondweed photosynthesising to me..... ;) :D
    I'd say:
    The further away from the light source, the less oxygen was produced.

    Chau
    Philippa :)
     

    Edher

    Senior Member
    USA
    Cd. de México, Spanish & English
    Philippa said:
    Hi Edher!

    This sounds like pondweed photosynthesising to me..... ;) :D
    I'd say:
    The further away from the light source, the less oxygen was produced.

    Chau
    Philippa :)

    That's exactly right. That's what the experiment was about.
    However, if I'm trying to be specific, meaning, exactly at that time, is it correct to say "The further away from the light source, the less oxygen it was produced." Right at that instant.
    Edher
     

    Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Edher said:
    That's exactly right. That's what the experiment was about.
    However, if I'm trying to be specific, meaning, exactly at that time, is it correct to say "The further away from the light source, the less oxygen it was produced." Right at that instant.
    Edher

    What do you mean by 'exactly at that time'?
    You can either say:
    'the less oxygen it produced' or 'the less oxygen was produced'
    Perhaps the first one is what you want as it's not in the past?

    You're lucky to get results like this - it's a very frustrating experiment!!
    'Bubble pondweed!' 'Don't just sit there!' :D

    Have a good day!
    Philippa :)
     

    Frances

    New Member
    Australia, English
    I'm also not sure what you mean by 'exactly at that time', but you could also say:
    "The further away from the light source, the less oxygen it produces."
    "The further away from the light source, the less oxygen will be produced."
    "The further away from the light source, the less oxygen it will produce."
    or you could even mean
    "The further it is away from the light source, the less oxygen it is producing." (This would be if you were actually demonstrating the experiment - I think this is probably the one you need.)
     

    amalan2k

    Member
    USA English/Spanish
    Or even closer to your original sentence in past tense which is also correct is The further away it was from the light source, the less oxygen it produced.Frances sentences are in the subjunctive, present, and future tenses, and I believe he is talking about a specific moment in the past.

    What he meant by exactly that time was that you could have the second clause be the less oxygen was produced, because he is trying to be specific, and that would be right as long as you replace the it with that before was produced and say

    -The further away from the light source, the less oxygen that was produced.
    -Avanti
     

    amalan2k

    Member
    USA English/Spanish
    Wait no, it should be written without the that also
    -The further away from the light source, the less oxygen was produced.
    or simply
    -Further away from the light source less oxygen was produced by the (object).
     
    Top