the less...

< Previous | Next >

lidiarey

Member
spanish catalan
Do you think this sentence is correct? I think I have problems with this THE LESS SEATS. How would you say that, then?

this government should not be disbanded since being the party that has the less seats does not necessarily mean that they cannot govern.

T.
 
  • xs.

    Senior Member
    italy
    Do you think this sentence is correct? I think I have problems with this THE LESS SEATS. How would you say that, then?

    this government should not be disbanded since being the party that has the less seats does not necessarily mean that they cannot govern.

    T.

    I'd use "the fewest" instead of "the less".
    "Seats" is a countable noun and you can use "less" or "the least" for uncountable nouns.
    Hope it can help you.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I think I would even go as far as to put "the fewest number of seats" - not sure why, but it sounds better to my ear than "the fewest seats" here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top