The life is about give-and-take

Discussion in 'English Only' started by powerful_118, Mar 6, 2008.

  1. powerful_118 Member

    arabic
    Is it correct to say (The life is about give-and-take)?
     
  2. cj_sandiego Member

    Davao City
    Philippines - Tagalog, Chavacano, Bisaya
    The life is about give-and-take...


    I think it is only..

    Life is about give and take...

    Then after this you can add something... like explaining why you said this words..
     
  3. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Whose life? What life? Do you mean life in general? If so, you wouldn't use "the". You would say: "Life is about give-and-take"
     
  4. wishingiwasitalian Member

    Virginia, USA
    USA English
    "life is about give and take" in these terms means all life. "the life" would make it sound like you are talking about one specific life, where as just using life would mean all/any life.
     
  5. Scherle

    Scherle Senior Member

    la ciudad de Angeles, Filipinas
    Filipino, and English

    I believe it should be life is about give-and-take. It sounds more natural to me. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...