the life of party. liven up

< Previous | Next >

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Mike: The office christmas party is upon us. As always, the booze will be free and flowing. And, stuart, you cannot come.

Stuart: But, mike, I'm the life of that party.
Source: Spin City, Monkey Business
I'd like to know if the life of that party necessarily means he can liven up the party? If a person was socially comfortable and energetic, but the other participants were too shy to blend in, would you still call him "the life of that party" because he is sociable and vivacious
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I'd like to know if the life of that party necessarily means he can liven up the party? It is not so much that he "can" it is that his mere presence and personality will liven up the party.

    The complete phrase is "He is the life and soul of the <insert noun for place or event>."
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello redgiant. :)

    I think you're right.
    I'll add one more expression to PaulQ'

    I'm the life of the party.
    I'm a ball of energy.
    I (really) liven things up.

    As far as I know, all the above sentences mean I'm a sociable person and make people excited.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top