The light, the heating <isn't working / doesn't work>

Sophia2

New Member
Czech
I wonder what is more appropriate:

Or can we use both with a difference in meaning?

<< --- First question here --- >>


Two more examples I struggle with:

"The heating isn't working."/ "The heating doesn't work."
"The light isn't working." / "The light doesn't work."

Thank you.

<<< ----------- See Rule 2 ----------- >>>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The difference is the usual one: it is a difference of emphasis.
    The continuous present emphasises the continuing nature of the situation; the simple present emphasises the fact.

    It is difficult with your examples to find a context which would show up the difference.
    The reason for that is that they are describing a state of affairs, not an event.

    Thus in these examples, both forms of the verb express a continuing situation.
    That is a logical consequence of the factual content of the sentences, independent of the verb form chosen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top