the like passions sway them

< Previous | Next >

sara1982

Banned
Turkish
Hi
In the Duchess Of Malfi, By John Webster, act2. scene 1, Bosola, comparing ordinary people with princes, says:
here ’s the same hand to them the like passions sway them;
Does hand here mean the literal hand, does it mean they have the same hand, and in the second part of the sentence, the, means hand or princes?
Thanks for your help
 
  • Scholiast

    Senior Member
    Greetings

    here ’s the same hand to them the like passions sway them;
    There appear to be a couple of typos or misprints here: it should read (with the wider context):

    Some would think the souls of princes were brought forth by some more weighty cause than those of meaner persons: they are deceiv'd, there 's the same hand to them; the like passions sway them; the same reason... &c.​

    In other words, "princes"—those nobly born—are just the same in their simple humanity as ordinary folk. The "hand" is metaphorical for their bodily form and functions; and "the like passions sway them" means that they experience the same range of emotions as the rest of us.

    Σ
     

    sara1982

    Banned
    Turkish
    Greetings



    There appear to be a couple of typos or misprints here: it should read (with the wider context):

    Some would think the souls of princes were brought forth by some more weighty cause than those of meaner persons: they are deceiv'd, there 's the same hand to them; the like passions sway them; the same reason... &c.​

    In other words, "princes"—those nobly born—are just the same in their simple humanity as ordinary folk. The "hand" is metaphorical for their bodily form and functions; and "the like passions sway them" means that they experience the same range of emotions as the rest of us.

    Σ
    Thanks :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top