the little dependence that can be placed on the appearance of merit

radiantb

Member
Vietnamese
I don't understand the bold sentence.
"The more I see of the world, the more am I dissatisfied with it; and every day confirms my belief of the inconsistency of all human characters, and of the little dependence that can be placed on the appearance of merit or sense."

from Pride and Prejudice
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. It means, for example, that just because someone seems or appears to be clever or stupid or nice or nasty, that doesn’t necessarily mean that they are. You can’t rely on what they look like (= how they appear/seem) to tell you what they are really like.
     

    radiantb

    Member
    Vietnamese
    thank
    No. It means, for example, that just because someone seems or appears to be clever or stupid or nice or nasty, that doesn’t necessarily mean that they are. You can’t rely on what they look like (= how they appear/seem) to tell you what they are really like.
    thank you so much :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top