the logical refuge

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“They longed to find a haven where they could live and die as English men and women—and as purified Protestants. America was the logical refuge, despite the early ordeals of Jamestown, and despite tales of New World cannibals roasting steaks from their white victims over open fires.”

From “The American Pageant” by Thomas A. Bailey

Does "the" in "the logical refuge" imply that America was the only logical refuge?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Not necessarily the only logical one, but probably the most logical one. It was the “obvious choice.”
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Does "the" in "the logical refuge" imply that America was the only logical refuge?
    This is a case of The + partitive adjective + noun.

    The is a demonstrative adjective with the approximate meaning of that. The/that refers the noun "refuge" back to "haven" (a close synonym.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top