the main technologies used to

< Previous | Next >

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would please ask you if the expression in bold is correct in the following (it is a bullet list):
  • investigated the main technologies used to produce nanostructured materials, such as physical and chemical vapour deposition, sputtering, sol-gel film, etc.
 
  • marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    It reads perfectly well.
    Hi lingobingo, and thank you for your reply. Therefore, if I am right, it is worth including used, and not modifying the sentence as follows:
    • investigated the main technologies to produce nanostructured materials, such as ...
    Do you agree?
     
    Last edited:

    Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Yes, “used” is the essential verb in the phrase. You could use others (like “applied”) but you must have one there. Without it “investigated” seems to be the relevant verb so that the sentence seems to say,
    They investigated to produce nanostructured materials.​
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    Yes, “used” is the essential verb in the phrase. You could use others (like “applied”) but you must have one there. Without it “investigated” seems to be the relevant verb so that the sentence seems to say,
    They investigated to produce nanostructured materials.​
    You can omit used if you change to produce to for producing.
    Hi Orble and Edinburgher, and thank you for your advice.
    To Edinburgher: therefore, if you write:
    • investigated the main technologies for producing nanostructured materials, such as physical and chemical vapour deposition, sputtering, sol-gel film, etc.
    the meaning would be the same as used to produce?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top