"the male penguin hatches the egg until it ____"

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
""the male penguin hatches the egg until it ____"


I'm not certain the marked part is correct, then correct me if I was wrong. and what is the word the right word to put in the end of the sentence ? Would 'crack' be correct ?


Thanks.
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Ummm, that depends a lot on what you're trying to say.

    Are you saying that the male penguin takes care of the egg until it cracks?

    The male penguin carries the egg [on its feet] until it hatches.

    Or that the penguin cracks the egg?
    I don't get it...
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    Ummm, that depends a lot on what you're trying to say.

    Are you saying that the male penguin takes care of the egg until it cracks?

    The male penguin carries the egg [on its feet] until it hatches.

    Or that the penguin cracks the egg?
    I don't get it...
    It seems like that your first sentence is what I want to say. But I don't get it, 'crack' and 'hatch' is the same thing ?

    And I think there should be a word in English to express the act of 'taking care of the egg'.

    And it's not just with penguins but also with chickens, etc.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    I think I found it: "brood". Check it out and tell me if it's fine. (especially 3 and 5).
    Yes , I think 'brood' is also correct.
    But the question is if 'brood' or 'hatch' would be used in this context? or people would prefer saying 'take car of the egg' ?

    Thanks.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    How about: the male penguin broods the egg until it comes to full term.
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi,

    Although hatch (as a verb referring to an egg) may mean brood, it more commonly has the meaning that the contents of the egg is emerging.

    The male penguin broods the egg until it hatches.
    The male penguin cares for the egg until it hatches.
    The male penguin looks after the egg until the young emerges.
    The male penguin keeps the egg warm until the baby cracks the egg to emerge.
    The male penguin hatches the egg until it hatches. [This is too confusing.]
     

    kazzazarazza

    Member
    New Zealand - English
    I think that "The male penguin takes care of/looks after the egg until it hatches" is the best way to say it. It sounds the most natural to me. :D
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Yes, but the reason I avoided the word incubate (and used broods or carries) is that, well, do you really call carrying the egg on your feet incubation? Sounds more like a chicken/duck sitting on eggs, and that's hardly the case.

    I agree with kazzaarazza's version more.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    Yes, but the reason I avoided the word incubate (and used broods or carries) is that, well, do you really call carrying the egg on your feet incubation? Sounds more like a chicken/duck sitting on eggs, and that's hardly the case.

    I agree with kazzaarazza's version more.
    Incubate is exactly what the penguin does. The purpose is no different from a chicken or a duck sitting on its eggs - to keep the egg at a suitable temperature for development of the chick. The reason that the penguin has the egg on its feet and isn't sitting on top of it like a chicken or duck is that nest-building materials are rather scarce in the Antarctic and the ice is extremely cold.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top