The meaning of "Amerikay"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ilikeenglish, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. ilikeenglish Senior Member

    South Africa
    I came across the word "Amerikay" in a song's lyric.

    Is this another way to say America?

    Or does it refer to some other place, esp one in Ireland?
     
  2. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    It sounds like this is an intentional distortion of "America" for the sake of the song's rhyme or rhythm, a common device in folk English-language folk music.
     
  3. ilikeenglish Senior Member

    South Africa
    Oh, I see. Thank you!
     
  4. maxiogee Banned

    imithe
    Irish folk songs from long ago often use "Amerikay" - for two reasons.
    1 because it increased the potential for rhyme if one used "America" in one verse and "Amerikay" in another.
    2 because it was how some Irish English-speakers pronounced America then.
     
  5. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Thanks for the additional information, Tony!
     

Share This Page

Loading...