The meaning of "Amerikay"

ilikeenglish

Senior Member
South Africa
I came across the word "Amerikay" in a song's lyric.

Is this another way to say America?

Or does it refer to some other place, esp one in Ireland?
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    It sounds like this is an intentional distortion of "America" for the sake of the song's rhyme or rhythm, a common device in folk English-language folk music.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    Irish folk songs from long ago often use "Amerikay" - for two reasons.
    1 because it increased the potential for rhyme if one used "America" in one verse and "Amerikay" in another.
    2 because it was how some Irish English-speakers pronounced America then.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top