the meaning of "beaten a billion to one odds"

thuhoai

Senior Member
Vietnam
Hi,everyone

A week later, there was another meeting with my father and they said that I had beaten a billion to one odds. That they were pretty positive that I was going to live, but the prognosis was still grim."


Could you please explain the meaning of "beaten a billion to one odds "?
Thanks,
 
  • thuhoai

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    I'm sorry. Following is the source: << Sorry, no YouTube links. (Rule) >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The odds are a billion (against) to one (in favor of) of his living. So the odds are not in his favor, not on his side. But he had beaten those odds (won in spite of the odds against him) by living.

    Is that enough?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top