the meaning of kuusentainta

philosi

New Member
Polish
what is the meaning of „kuusentainta” in the following sentence : „Tyttö ohitti onnetonta kuusentainta kantavan Habarovskin patsaan(…)”.

thanks in advance
Damian
 
  • Maunulan Pappa

    Member
    Finnish
    Kuusentainta is the partitive case of kuusentaimi, meaning a spruce seedling. It's a compound of kuusi (a spruce), and taimi (a seedling). So the whole sentence translates to something like The girl passed the statue of Habarovsky, who was bearing a pathetic spruce seedling.

    To me kuusentainta sounds a bit oldish and/or dialectical, I would say kuusentaimea instead. But it's really just a matter of style and taste.
     
    Top