the meaning of "ration"

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
The Coke that is made from sugar for Jews who avoid corn during Passover has become so popular among cane-sugar fans that some stores have taken to rationing it.

This is from an article in the New York Times.

According to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, "ration" means to "control the amount of something".
But I don't think that definition fits well with the sentence above.
I think the underlined phrase means "some stores have started stocking it"
Please correct me if I'm wrong.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    I think the sentence actually means that the stores limit the number of bottles (or cans) that a particular customer can buy. This is very rare but I have seen it done with other products in great demand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top