the meaning of "run us off"

stenka25

Senior Member
South Korea, Han-gul
I come upon this sentense on the web.
Does 'run us off' mean that 'you' made 'us' run away?
Am I right?[/font][/font]
(If there is any implicit meaning, tell me that, too.)

I know what this is all about. You feel bad because you run us off.
 
  • aero58

    Member
    Canada
    I personally have never seen that phrase, but my best guess would be that it means "you make us mad". But thats just a guess so maybe someone else will know better.:)
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I come upon this sentense on the web.
    Does 'run us off' mean that 'you' made 'us' run away?
    Am I right?[/font][/font]
    (If there is any implicit meaning, tell me that, too.)

    I know what this is all about. You feel bad because you run us off.
    You are almost right, the meaning of run us off, it to force someone to leave an area or piece of land. No running needs to take place.

    In your example sentences the tenses seem odd, I would have expected "ran us off" as though this had taken place in the past. But because your example is a small snippet, it could be fine as it is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top