the meaning of shrug

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
And so the people shout, and shrug.
They shout to be heard, and shrug because they say there is nothing they can do but join in, honking, banging, screaming, whatever they need to do to make it through the day — or the intersection. The noise is the cause and the reaction, they say.(source)

Which definition of "shrug" fits the example?
I don't think it means "to raise your shoulders and then lower them in order to express a lack of knowledge or interest".
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    A shrug can also imply resignation. If there is nothing else you can do, you might shrug and join in. You are resigned to the fact that there are no other options.

    It's still a raising and lowering of the shoulders, by the way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top