the meaning of 'tender sequoia'

< Previous | Next >

stenka25

Senior Member
South Korea, Han-gul
In 'Tuesdays with Morrie,' there is a poem like the below.
I cannot fiugure out what "tender sequoia" means.

Can you tell me what it means?

"My dear and loving cousin . . .

Your ageless heart

as you move through time, layer on layer,

tender sequoia."
 
  • Twodalu

    Member
    USA English
    A Sequioa is a redwood tree that grows to be hundreds of years old in the northern mountains of California (Yosemite). "Tender" in its literary sense means something that is young. As a tree grows, the layers of bark on the trunk begin to peel and fall off. It grows new bark and the cyle goes on. Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top