the meaning of the word "rough"

juramic81

Member
Croatian
A blues musician talks about his past and says that he liked hanging out in night clubs. He says: I was eighteen.. I was a bit big for my age and kind of rough, so hanging out in bars was something I was good at. Could you explain the word "rough" in this context? Was he implying that he looked a bit robust to describe his physical appearance? Or did he mean it mentally, and if so, could you give me a synonym? I don't quite catch the meaning..

THNX:)
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Rough means unsophisticated, not socially polished.

    Edit: I changed my mind further along.
     
    Last edited:

    St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    I don't know, Copyright. I'm getting the feeling that this guy is kind of tough, a person who wouldn't back away from a fistfight.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Reading the passage again (or maybe for the first time :)), I think you're right. Thank you. Rough and tough -- able to handle himself in a variety of situations.
     

    Doc J

    Senior Member
    U. S. English
    Hello, everybody, the term rough in the context that you provided means difficult, hard time. This usage is very common.

    Life was rough ( hard or difficult) when I was young because there was no work in our town.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    This is a description of a person, not life. Are you saying that the person was saying: "I was a bit big for my age and kind of difficult, so hanging out in bars was something I was good at."?
     

    Doc J

    Senior Member
    U. S. English
    Hello Copyright,
    You are right. I was working with another thread and made an error. Clearly, rough in this context means something like undeveloped, unpolished, lacking in awareness. Take care.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top