The meaning of "use some help"

Tae-Bbong-E

Senior Member
Korean
Good day,

I am wondering what is the meaning of "use some help" in the sentence.
Would you teach me?


A: My role is to support you. Where do you think you could use some help?
B: I could use some help figuring out a better way to manage my time.

FYI:
1664466778461.png
 
  • Tae-Bbong-E

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hi,
    My question is as it is above.

    I want to figure out the meaning of the verb phrase [use some help] in the sentence below.

    A: My role is to support you. Where do you think you could use some help?
    B: I could use some help figuring out a better way to manage my time.


    Does that mean the "A" speaker needs some help?
     
    Last edited:
    Top