the meaning of voodoo and bingo

  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Also, could you give use the full sentence in which that phrase is found, and perhaps the sentence before and after?

    Basically, that phrase has no obvious meaning in English, ie is not a common idiom; it simply means "mixture of Voodoo (Haïtian religion of African origins) and bingo (a game played, often by old people, where you mark off numbers on a card.)"
     

    odin_revisited

    Member
    India and Tamil
    Pricing is the worst managed of all marketing areas. How prices are decided is often a mixture of voodoo and bingo.

    this is the context.

    can you please help me out?
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Pricing is the worst managed of all marketing areas. How prices are decided is often a mixture of voodoo and bingo.

    this is the context.

    can you please help me out?
    Hi,
    Bingo is a game of chance. Voodoo is a religion, which the uninformed (like myself) may believe relies on ritual and magic.

    The suggestion is that pricing policy is not made in a formal rational fashion.
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    Voodoo is considered very superstitious, mysterious, and weird.

    Bingo is fun and bright for most people but how you do is a matter of chance. Like Blackjack and other popular Las Vegas type games.

    I agree with AWordLover.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top