the meaning of waffle

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everyone~

I'm wondering if waffle has another meaning except the delicious food.

<He came round straight afterwards. He was frightening. He went round my flat shouting. ‘Waffle! Waffle!’ at the top of his voice all the time. He said ‘What are we offering? What are we actually offering?’>

What does Waffle mean?

Please, help me know it correctly.
 
  • Pie Crust

    Banned
    England English
    Hi, everyone~

    I'm wondering if waffle has another meaning except the delicious food.

    <He came round straight afterwards. He was frightening. He went round my flat shouting. ‘Waffle! Waffle!’ at the top of his voice all the time. He said ‘What are we offering? What are we actually offering?’>

    What does Waffle mean?

    Please, help me know it correctly.
    Hello Sueno,

    Waffle is also a verb. It means to talk in a silly way, with no particular purpose.

    "Oh do stop waffling on!" is a common saying in British English, when somebody seems to be chattering away for no particular reason.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top