The mere sight of ... makes me ...

TheUnitedStatesOfEurope

Senior Member
French-France
大家好!


用中文有没有人知道怎么说这两句:

The mere sight of him makes me vomit! (不好的意思)

The mere sight of her makes me feel sleepy!

谢谢大家! :D
 
  • Staarkali

    Senior Member
    I think USE meant this person transmits his/her lack of energy to others, but the real grammar point is the title of the thread.
    The mere sight <=> as soon as => 一+verb+就+verb
    with the 一 optional as Ghabi mentionned.
     

    nazha1024

    Senior Member
    chinesepasmandarin
    the mere sight....i havenot heard this word since 6 centuries.

    the mere sight...vomit..他讓我反胃!bon courage,USE.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top