The meteoroids at Saturn

The Lord of Gluttony

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello :)

The meteoroids at Saturn means the meteoroids move in the in the direction of Saturn (like they are going to hit Saturn) or the meteoroids move around Saturn?
I'm asking because I'm confused and the preposition at can mean different things like as follows:

1. used to indicate location or position: are they at the table?, staying at a small hotel
2. towards; in the direction of: looking at television, throwing stones at windows
(WR Dictionary definitions)


The meteoroids at Saturn are estimated to range from about one-half inch to several yards (1 centimeter to several meters) in size.
Source: Science Daily, Link
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    In the article they are describing the meteoroids that have been analysed using the rings of Saturn as a detector. Thus there are "The meteoroids (that have been detected) at Saturn."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top