the mill-streamlet close to my home [capitalization]

thirsha

Banned
Hindi
"the Thames could not peer with the mill-streamlet close to my home"

Above lines I found on dictionary..what does mean "mill-streamlet" ?


if this is place or person why It is not started with capital letter?
 
  • cidertree

    Senior Member
    Béarla na hÉireann (Hiberno-English)
    What were you looking up in the dictionary? Which one?

    'Mill-streamlet' suggests a streamlet that feeds the mill (wheel).
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    This is a very rare word from an old book. It means "a little stream which feeds a water-mill". I've never seen it before and I doubt I'll ever see it again.

    (Also archaic: "the Thames could not peer with..." meaning the Thames could not compare with...
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The Thames is a proper name, but the mill-streamlet is not. A mill-stream is a stream (small river) that was used to power a water mill. The suffix '-let' makes it smaller: a streamlet is a small stream. (This is not a common word.)
     
    Top