The millionaire refused to acquiesce to the demand of his former driver

rinsim

Member
Here is an example of the verb to acquiesce. I don't understand the meaning of former driver. Please, tell me also if my translation is correct.

The millionaire refused to acquiesce to the demand of his former driver, blackmailing him with photos of his extramarital affairs.

My attempt to translate:
Il milionario si rifiutò di accondiscendere alla richiesta del suo (?)ex autista(?) ricattandolo con fotografie riguardanti la sua relazione extraconiugale.
 
  • danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Here is an example of the verb to acquiesce. I don't understand the meaning of former driver. Please, tell me also if my translation is correct.

    The millionaire refused to acquiesce to the demand of his former driver, blackmailing him with photos of his extramarital affairs.

    My attempt to translate:
    Il milionario si rifiutò di accondiscendere alla richiesta del suo (?)ex autista(?) :tick: ricattandolo con fotografie riguardanti la sua relazione extraconiugale.
    :) Credo però che sia "che lo ricattava con foto...etc etc..."
     

    ronconi

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    Veramente la frase originale non ha alcun senso. È chiaro che se il milionario non asseconda le richieste dell'autista, è l'autista che lo ricattava e non viceversa. Quindi, forse l'originale dovrebbe essere "the millionaire refused to acquiesce to the demands of his former driver, who blackmailed him with photos of his extramarital affairs."

    Scusate, ho appena letto il messaggio di Danalto...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Here is an example of the verb to acquiesce. I don't understand the meaning of former driver. Please, tell me also if my translation is correct.

    The millionaire refused to acquiesce to the demand of his former driver, blackmailing him with photos of his extramarital affairs.

    My attempt to translate:
    Il milionario si rifiutò di accondiscendere alla richiesta del suo (?)ex autista(?) ricattandolo con fotografie riguardanti la sua relazione extraconiugale.
    Il milionario si rifiutò di cedere alla richiesta del suo ex autista, che lo ricattava con fotografie riguardanti la sua relazione extraconiugale.

    Secondo me dovrebbe essere intesa in questo modo...but, let's wait for the natives! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top