the minute so soon, yet the hour so late

< Previous | Next >

Flogger20

Senior Member
Persian, Iran
Hello,

What's the meaning of this line?

A knock on the door, on his face you could see the pain
not a chance for goodbye, as they led him away
detained with the others, who knew not of their fate
the minute so soon, yet the hour so late
into the forest, in the files they marched to their end
Source: Bound for Glory - Katyn

Regards.
 
  • gazrj01

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    I believe that "the minute so soon" means that time has flown extraordinarily quickly, the time to do something has arrived far too quickly.
    "The hour so late" could mean either it is late at night, or there was no chance for a last minute reprieve.

    This poem is about the Katyn Woods massacre?

    This is my own interpretation; with poetry few things are not fluid in their interpretation.
     

    Flogger20

    Senior Member
    Persian, Iran
    I believe that "the minute so soon" means that time has flown extraordinarily quickly, the time to do something has arrived far too quickly.
    "The hour so late" could mean either it is late at night, or there was no chance for a last minute reprieve.

    This poem is about the Katyn Woods massacre?

    This is my own interpretation; with poetry few things are not fluid in their interpretation.
    Yes, it is.

    A native speaker from the United States told me that it meant: "at times when you are at work time goes slowly"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top