The missile can shoot targets 1000 kilometers far/away.

< Previous | Next >

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
The missile can shoot targets 1000 kilometers far.

The missile can shoot targets 1000 kilometers away.

Do the both the sentences mean the same. Which one is correct: far or away?.
 
  • rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Neither sentence is correct since "shoot targets" is wrong.

    It seems to mean "hit targets"

    But, of course, you have not provided the source and context for which we constantly beg, plead, supplicate, etc.

    :thumbsdown::thumbsdown::thumbsdown:
    Why doesn't "shoot" and "far" collocates with targets in this context?

    If I need to put it into a question.

    How far targets can the missile hit? Is this a correct formation?

    Context is about cruise missile.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Why doesn't "shoot" and "far" collocates with targets in this context?
    Missiles can't shoot anything any more than bullets can. Please look up "shoot" in the dictionary.

    "Far" doesn't mean "away". Something can be a hundred kilometres away but not a hundred kilometres far.
    How far targets can the missile hit?
    How far can the missile travel/go/fly? Or you can reword it and ask about the range as SDGraham suggested.
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Missiles can't shoot anything any more than bullets can. Please look up "shoot" in the dictionary.

    "Far" doesn't mean "away". Something can be a hundred kilometres away but not a hundred kilometres far.

    How far can the missile travel/go/fly? Or you can reword it and ask about the range as SDGraham suggested.
    Ok, thanks a lot to all.If someone asks me " how far is "xyz" from here?

    Should I say " it is about 10 km (away) from here".

    I think I confused "further" with far.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    If someone asks me " how far is "xyz" from here?

    Should I say " it is about 10 km (away) from here".
    That is correct. There's no need for 'away'.

    - How far is central London from your home?
    - It's about 15 miles (away).


    That's very different from asking about the range of missiles.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Why doesn't "shoot" and "far" collocates with targets in this context?
    The person who presses the launch button "shoots" the missile. The missile doesn't shoot the target. You might hear "The gun shoots..." but the missile isn't the gun, it's the bullet.
    The target is far. The target is far. :tick:
    I can see the target far away. :tick:
    I can see the target far. :cross:
    I can see the target away. :cross:
    The gun can shoot targets (that are) far away. :tick:
    The gun can shoot targets (that are) 1 km far away. :cross:
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    A gun can't shoot, as you said.
    I think that's going too far. It would be perfectly natural to say that a revolver shoots bullets while a shotgun shoots shells, and Myridon's "The gun can shoot targets (that are) far away" is also perfectly natural.
     
    Last edited:

    MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    If a missile "shoots down" an aircraft for example then it is a missile designed to hit a moving target in the air. Not all missiles do that and some are intended to hit ground targets. So, "shoot down" is more specific than just "hit".

    The missile hit the building. The building was destroyed.
    The missile hit the aircraft. The aircraft was shot down.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    What about " shoot down"?

    The missile can shoot down targets (that are )1000 km away.
    Your original post does not say what the targets might be. (There's that lack of context again)

    If you're including anti-ship missiles, "shoot down" doesn't work.

    Moreover, your specified 1,000 km seems to exclude any sort of anti-aircraft or anti-ship missile.:rolleyes:
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Your original post does not say what the targets might be. (There's that lack of context again)

    If you're including anti-ship missiles, "shoot down" doesn't work.

    Moreover, your specified 1,000 km seems to exclude any sort of anti-aircraft or anti-ship missile.:rolleyes:
    Ahhh I didn't think of it that way. If a missile is design to destroy incoming missiles in the air could I use "shoot down"?
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    You can use some types of missile to intercept and shoot down incoming missiles.

    For example, some defensive missiles are called ABMs (anti-ballistic missiles).

    I'm not sure, but I think ABMs are usually short-range, in contrast to long-range ICBMs (intercontinental ballistic missiles).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top