the mistrust his actions engendered galvanized into

< Previous | Next >
I am reading "to catch a king" by Harry Patterson and I just came across with this expression "engendered galvanized into"; I have read several definitions; but just can't get the meaning.

this is the context: "It was his biggest single mistake, for the disgust his actions engendered galvanized her into life again".
 
  • Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    No lo comprendo completamente, pero otra manera de decirlo en inglés es:

    It was his biggest single mistake because the disgust engendered by his actions galvanized her into life again.

    His actions disgusted her and made her have renewed vigor (life)?

    Soy Yo
     
    Last edited:

    alex_vkcr

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I think its meaning is not too hard too understand, I think it just means that his actions have gone through a quite deep process of galvanitation that made her life her life back...
    But It's just my opinion so I may be wrong
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    A ver si así lo ves mejor:

    "It was his biggest single mistake, for the disgust that/which his actions engendered galvanized her into life again".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top