the moment vs at this moment

cschaka

Member
Romanian
I came into the classroom (at) the moment the dog snatched the sandwich. = I came into the classroom right as the dog snatched the sandwich.

May I use the *at* that is in brackets ? I suppose so, cuz *at* is used in the phrase "at the right moment" too, so *at* goes with *moment*, irrespective of time.

In other words:

I know that the following is correct:

I came into the classroom the moment the dog snatched the sandwich.

But is the following correct too ?

I came into the classroom at the moment the dog snatched the sandwich.

The 2 examples are meant to mean the same.


Thank you so much.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They don’t mean the same, necessarily. Without “at” the meaning is usually:

    the moment [that something happened] = as soon as it happened
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    There are two momentary events: you entering the classroom, and the dog snatching the sandwich.

    Do you want to express that one event caused the other? Or do you want to express that they happened at the same time?
    Same time:

    I came into the classroom at the exact moment that the dog snatched the sandwich.

    I know that the following is correct:

    I came into the classroom the moment the dog snatched the sandwich.
    I came into the classroom at the moment that the dog snatched the sandwich.
     
    Top