the moon's made it to being very nearly full

deca_bl

New Member
italian
I found this sentence in a drama monologue and i'm really not sure about the translation in italian especially for the "to being" expression:
"It's dark outside and the moon's made it to being very nearly full"

I was translating it in this way:

"E' scuro fuori e la luna lo rende cosi perchè è quasi completamente piena "

According to me it's a really wrong translation.:-(

thanks
 
  • brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    For the purposes of understanding the English, to make it (somewhere) = raggiungere. Figuratively it can also mean riuscire.

    However, your translation is perfectly fine.

    P.S. Welcome to the forums. :)
     

    effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    Please, could you elaborate some more, sir? I regret to inform you that I do not understand what you are trying to express :D

    For the purposes of understanding the English, to make it (somewhere) = raggiungere. Figuratively it can also mean riuscire.

    However, your translation is perfectly fine.

    P.S. Welcome to the forums. :)
     

    deca_bl

    New Member
    italian
    Thanks Brian!
    So "to being..." is like saying (in this case) "because it is..." ?

    Or not?! ;-)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Depending on context, some examples are:

    to make it to the park = raggiungere il parco
    to make it upstairs = raggiungere l'ultimo piano.


    to make it home = riuscire a tornare a casa
    I made it! = Ci sono riuscito/Ce l'ho fatta!


    So the moon has made it to being very nearly full is a very twisted and contorted way of saying the moon has succeeded in reaching near-fullness / has almost succeeded in reaching fullness.

    deca_bl said:
    so "to being..." is like saying (in this case) "because it is..." ?
    Eh.. not quite. Here is a very literal translation, just to understand the English:

    the moon's (moon has) made it to being very nearly full

    la luna è riuscita a raggiungere l'essere molto quasi piena.
    la luna è riuscita ad essere molto quasi piena.
    la luna ha raggiunto l'essere molto quasi piena.
     

    effeundici

    Senior Member
    Italian - Tuscany
    Ok, allora:

    Il cielo è scuro e la luna ce l'ha fatta ad essere quasi piena

    {Come fa il cielo ad essere scuro con la luna piena??}
     

    deca_bl

    New Member
    italian
    Thanks!! Now it's definitely clearer!

    effeundici.. me lo sono chiesto anch'io! forse però "it's dark" in questo caso si riferisce solo all'ora del giorno "è notte fuori e la luna è quasi piena"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top