the more I serve a customer

Lucy 234

Senior Member
Korean
Hello everyone,
Do the following two sentences express the same meaning? Does sentence #1 make sense? Thank you

1."The more I serve a customer, the more commission I make."
2."The more customers I serve, the more commission I make."
(written by myself)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1."The more I serve a customer, :cross: -> "the more" usually means "to a greater extent" but you either serve a customer or you do not serve a customer - you cannot serve a customer "[the] more" (to a greater extent.) The more does not work as an adverb.

    If you were a waitress and you were paid according to how much food you served then: 1."The more I serve to a customer, ...":tick: because "the more" would mean "the more food."

    Compare
    "The faster/the more politely I serve a customer,..." :tick:

    2."The more customers I serve, the more commission I make." :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top