The more interesting (it) is (Correlative-comparative)

< Previous | Next >

Picudiego

Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi! I have a problem with the following constructions:

a) The more interesting a movie is, the more you'll enjoy it.
b) The more interesting a movie it is, the more you'ell enjoy it.

'A' is translated into Spanish as "Cuanto más interesante sea una película más la disfrutarás"

but how should be B translated?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Hi! I have a problem with the following constructions:

    a) The more interesting a movie is, the more you'll enjoy it.
    b) The more interesting a movie it is, the more you'ell enjoy it.:cross:

    'A' is translated into Spanish as "Cuanto más interesante sea una película más la disfrutarás"

    but how should be B translated?

    Thanks in advance!
    B is incorrect, so you'd better not try to translate it.
     

    Picudiego

    Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi again:

    I've been talking to my grammar teacher ans she has said both constructions are correct and the translation would be the same:

    "Cuanto más interesante sea una película, más te gustará."

    The difference relies on the Structure Subject - Verb - Object.

    A) The more interesting a movie is, the more you'll like it.
    Object: The more interesting
    Subject: a movie
    Verb: is

    and sentece B would be

    B) The more interesting a movie it is, the more you'll like it
    Object: The more interesting a movie
    Subject: it
    Verb: is


    Regards
     
    Last edited:

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Hi again:

    I've been talking to my grammar teacher ans she has said both constructions are correct and the translation would be the same:

    "Cuanto más interesante sea una película, más te gustará."

    The difference relies on the Structure Subject - Verb - Object.
    A) The more interesting a movie is, the more you'll like it.
    -------Object----- -Subject- -Verb-

    and sentece B would be
    B) The more interesting a movie it is, the more you'll like it
    -----------Object--------- -Subject- -Verb-


    Regards
    El ejemplo B es incorrecto. Tiene dos sujetos, "a movie" y "it", y ambos hacen referencia a lo mismo, la película. Sería como en español:
    "Cuanto más interesante es ella una película, más te gustará."
    O sea, una tontería.
     

    Picudiego

    Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Ahora me doy cuenta de que mi mensaje no ha llegado bien. Al escribirlo dejé espacios que no se respetan a la hora de procesar el mensaje.

    EL caso es que la estructura sería así:

    A) Objeto --> The more interesting a movie
    Sujeto ---> It
    Verbo ---> Is

    Se supone que no es la forma más típica pero es correcta. También existen por lo visto formas del tipo:

    John's was as big an aparment as Mary's


    que se dan un aire a esa. Aunque son bastante desconcertantes con el "a" en medio.

    Un saludo

    PD: Edito el mensaje anterior para que se vea claro
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top