the more likely to

Mauricet

Senior Member
French - France
Especially at the beginning of a scientific development, amateurish approaches are the more likely to yield genuine discoveries. (René Girard, "To double business bound").

Je traduis ... ce sont les approches d'amateur qui ont le plus de chances de déboucher sur de véritables découvertes.

Il semble que le français demande un superlatif ("le plus de") là où l'anglais préfère un comparatif ("the more"). Si du moins "the more likely" par opposition à "the most likely" est bien un comparatif. Je ne comprends pas bien pourquoi l'auteur ne dit pas "the most likely".
 
  • Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    Apa kabar, Mauricet!

    (I saw from your profile that you speak Indonesian.)


    The construction "the more X" is often a shortened form of "all the more," but here "the more likely" seems to imply a pronoun:

    Amateurish approaches are the more likely [ones] to yield genuine discoveries.

    ...are the ones that are more likely to yield genuine discoveries.


    (It is amusing that you have to translate Girard into French. But I guess he has been in the US for quite a while now.)
     
    Last edited:

    WordRef1

    Senior Member
    English - America
    Perhaps Randisi is correct, however, the use of 'more' instead of 'most' is properly to compare two things while 'most' is for more than two things. So, between an amateurish approach and a professional one, the amateurish is more likely to yield genuine discoveries (as paradoxical as that may seem).
     

    Mauricet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    The construction "the more (adverb)" is often a shortened form of "all the more," but here "the more likely" seems to imply a pronoun:

    Amateurish approaches are the more likely [ones] to yield genuine discoveries.

    ...are the ones that are more likely to yield genuine discoveries.


    (It is amusing that you have to translate Girard into French. But I guess he has been in the US for quite a while now.)
    Perhaps Randisi is correct, however, the use of 'more' instead of 'most' is properly to compare two things while 'most' is for more than two things. So, between an amateurish approach and a professional one, the amateurish is more likely to yield genuine discoveries (as paradoxical as that may seem).
    Ainsi "le plus XX" de deux sera "the more XX" tandis que "the most XX" se dira pour "le plus XX" de plus de deux. Parfait, merci beaucoup WR1 ! Randisi, ce texte n'a été publié qu'en anglais à ma connaissance. Il me semble évident que likely est ici adjectif : j'avais d'abord traduit par les approches d'amateur sont les plus susceptibles de ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top