the most-deprived <tenth> of local authorities

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
I have no clue what "tenth" means. It sounds as if local autherities are divided by a scale of ten, from first to tenth degree, the higher the degree, the poorer it is. Simply a wild guess.

What does "tenth" mean here?

***************
A study published on October 24th suggests that the picture may be more complicated. From 2006-07 to 2015-16, the number of premature deaths decreased faster in the most-deprived tenth of local authorities than in the least-deprived tenth, according to estimates published by the Lancet and the Global Burden of Disease Study, based at the University of Washington.

Source: The Economist
 
  • cubaMania

    Senior Member
    New America, you may want to look up a translation into Mandarin of the word "decile".
    It's a statistics/frequency distribution term. Here it is in English.
    Princeton's WordNet:
    1. decile(noun)
      (statistics) any of nine points that divided a distribution of ranked scores into equal intervals where each interval contains one-tenth of the scores
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top