the most irrelevant task

< Previous | Next >

Little Star

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

I am wondering whether my phrase is enough understandable or not:
Working in a new team, doesn't allow me to say no to the most irrelevant task they ask me.

Thanks in advance
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The sentence seems awkward to me. Perhaps changing it around would work.

    Because I am working on a new team I cannot decline to perform tasks no matter how irrelevant they are.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Don't put a comma between a verb and its subject. Also, who is "they"? It is understandable, certainly, but it is not good English. You should not use "they" for a team you are part of. You could replace "they" with something like "my colleagues", or you could change "ask" to avoid the need for a subject: "asked of me".
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Also, is the team new to you or are you a late comer to an existing team?

    It is commonplace (but unfair) that newcomers to a team are given the least appealing tasks.
     

    Little Star

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thank you all. That's so very kind of you. But it's almost like that for newcomers. I hope it'll change for the better. :)
    So I replace it with trivial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top