(The) + name of a club.

Dr. Benway

Senior Member
Spain. Spanish.
Hello,

I'm translating into English some materials in which the name of a club appears quite often.

When should I add (or remove) the article before the name?
Is there any rule?

Club Magic, for example:

I'll meet you at (the) Club Magic.
The money is in (the) Club Magic.
(The) Club Magic will be located in Rio.

Thank you.
 
  • Dr. Benway

    Senior Member
    Spain. Spanish.
    Yep, but always?

    I've seen the article added quite capriciously in some cases.
    For example, the sopranos' Bada Bing is sometimes referred as the Bada Bing, while others just Bada Bing.
    I'm looking for a rule.

    Thanks, Rondivu.
     

    Dr. Benway

    Senior Member
    Spain. Spanish.
    Thanks for the link.
    It doesn't clarify the matter that much though.
    I'm afraid I will have to keep on doing it by ear.
     

    Rondivu

    Senior Member
    Español
    Thanks for the link.
    It doesn't clarify the matter that much though.
    I'm afraid I will have to keep on doing it by ear.
    I might have misinterpreted your query. In your first post, I think you asked if you should include the article in your examples.
    Then in your second message, I think you asked for a more general use of "the", hence the link I provided.
    Sorry for not being able to help you.
     
    Last edited:

    Rondivu

    Senior Member
    Español
    You were of great help.
    It's just that I didn't get the answer I was looking for.

    Thanks.
    Now that I think about it. If you leave out "club", I think the article is necessary.

    Welcome to the Bada Bing/the Magic.
    I'll meet you at the Bada Bing.
     

    Dr. Benway

    Senior Member
    Spain. Spanish.
    That makes sense.
    However, according to that, it should be I'll meet you at Bada Bing Club, which doesn't sound quite right, does it?

    Thanks, Rondivu.
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    No. It isn't a matter of going wrong. It is a mater of nuance.

    When you refer to the club, it means that in practicality no other club exists, at least for you, right?

    That's emphasis on the article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top