(The) + name of a club.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Dr. Benway, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. Dr. Benway Senior Member

    Spain. Spanish.
    Hello,

    I'm translating into English some materials in which the name of a club appears quite often.

    When should I add (or remove) the article before the name?
    Is there any rule?

    Club Magic, for example:

    I'll meet you at (the) Club Magic.
    The money is in (the) Club Magic.
    (The) Club Magic will be located in Rio.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Rondivu

    Rondivu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Español
    I'd leave out the article as in...
    Welcome to Club Magic!
     
  3. Dr. Benway Senior Member

    Spain. Spanish.
    Yep, but always?

    I've seen the article added quite capriciously in some cases.
    For example, the sopranos' Bada Bing is sometimes referred as the Bada Bing, while others just Bada Bing.
    I'm looking for a rule.

    Thanks, Rondivu.
     
  4. Rondivu

    Rondivu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Español
  5. Dr. Benway Senior Member

    Spain. Spanish.
    Thanks for the link.
    It doesn't clarify the matter that much though.
    I'm afraid I will have to keep on doing it by ear.
     
  6. Rondivu

    Rondivu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Español
    I might have misinterpreted your query. In your first post, I think you asked if you should include the article in your examples.
    Then in your second message, I think you asked for a more general use of "the", hence the link I provided.
    Sorry for not being able to help you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2015
  7. Dr. Benway Senior Member

    Spain. Spanish.
    You were of great help.
    It's just that I didn't get the answer I was looking for.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Rondivu

    Rondivu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Español
    Now that I think about it. If you leave out "club", I think the article is necessary.

    Welcome to the Bada Bing/the Magic.
    I'll meet you at the Bada Bing.
     
  9. Dr. Benway Senior Member

    Spain. Spanish.
    That makes sense.
    However, according to that, it should be I'll meet you at Bada Bing Club, which doesn't sound quite right, does it?

    Thanks, Rondivu.
     
  10. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    You only use the article if you want to emphasize the name of the club. In general you'd leave it out.
     
  11. Rondivu

    Rondivu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Español
    I'm not a native speaker of English but this sounds good to me. I might be wrong, though.
     
  12. Rondivu

    Rondivu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Español
    Could you elaborate on this, please?
     
  13. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Of all the clubs in the city, we meet at the Bada Bing club!
     
  14. Rondivu

    Rondivu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Español
    Ah, I see. This is a good example.
    Thank you
     
  15. Dr. Benway Senior Member

    Spain. Spanish.
    So, according to chileno, when in doubt, if you leave it out, you can't go wrong.
    Am i right?
     
  16. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    No. It isn't a matter of going wrong. It is a mater of nuance.

    When you refer to the club, it means that in practicality no other club exists, at least for you, right?

    That's emphasis on the article.
     

Share This Page

Loading...