The newspaper is getting thinner and thinner these days since there are fewer news stories.

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!Hello!

Someone was making this comment about the newspaper recently and I was wondering how to say it in Chinese. "The newspaper is getting thinner and thinner these days since there are fewer news stories. Almost all the news stories have to do with COVID-19!"
Would anyone know how to translate this to Chinese?
Thanks! :)
 
  • Wax gourd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    The sentence in my mind is : " 现今报纸内容越来越少是因为新鲜事变少了。 几乎所有的新闻故事都跟新冠病毒有关。“
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi, Albert! :)
    Yes, it is literal. (but if it is not usual to say "thinner" in this context in Chinese, saying that there are fewer articles or pages is almost the same meaning!)
     

    albert_laosong

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    If it's literal, we would say "这些天的报纸页数越来越少了,几乎没什么别的新闻了,全都是关于COVID-19的“。
    if the number of pages are the same, just it's not a good read anymore because all the news are about COVID-19, then we may say "这些天报纸内容越来越少了,几乎没什么别的新闻了,全都是关于COVID-19的” or "这些天的报纸越来越没看头/意思了,几乎没什么别的新闻了,全都是关于COVID-19的”。
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    The newspaper is getting thinner and thinner these days since there are fewer news stories. Almost all the news stories have to do with COVID-19!
    這幾天的報紙越來越沒份量,新聞越來越少,幾乎每一篇都是關於這次的疫情!
    几乎所有的新闻故事都跟新冠病毒有关。
    '新聞故事' sounds odd to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top