the next year/next year

mat.such

Senior Member
Czech
Hello, which one of these sentences sounds more natural to you? Thanks


He told us that she was going to study abroad next year.

He told us that she was going to study abroad the next year.

He told us that she was going to study abroad the year after.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There’s no sensible answer to that, since which one you need depends on the context. The next year and the year after are both relative to a time or event that you haven’t told us about. And “next year” can only be used in a present tense context; that is, to mean the year after this one, the one we’re in now.
     

    mat.such

    Senior Member
    Czech
    The problem is that I haven't been provided with any context. Do all these sound natural to you?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, they’re all fine – but they would all be used in different contexts. So sounding “natural” is meaningless.
     
    Top