The node in each graph are labelled with or labelled by?

redot

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, I try to say:

In this figure, the node in each graph are labelled with the same color

or

In this figure, the node in each graph are labelled by the same color

Anyone would confirm me which one is correct? Thanks.
 
  • redot

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In this figure, the nodes of each graph are labelled with the same color, by the man who drew the graph.

    Thank you. Maybe I should say "the nodes of each graph" too?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The nodes of the graph (constituent parts of the graph) are also in the graph - there is no difference in this case. (There is nothing 'inside' a graph, just nodes and edges, so there is nothing 'in' could mean, except for those parts.)
     

    redot

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I see. If I understand your post correctly, you mean:
    the nodes of each graphs
    and
    the nodes in each graphs
    make no difference, but we better use 'of'
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    "Each graphs" is wrong. After "each" you need the singular.

    It should certainly be with the same colour, not by.
    I prefer in to of, because the sentence is about what colours are used in the graphs. The nodes are all one colour, and the edges are a different colour, or perhaps the egdes have several different colours.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top