the non-proliferation regime

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "regime" here mean "a system of rule"?


Thanks in advance

************
As for nonproliferation, the fact that the US is in possession of nearly half of the world’s nuclear weapons is going to always be brought up by countries who wonder about our commitment to nonproliferation and disarmament. The real problem with the modernization plan (and not just ours, but Russia’s as well) seems to be that it is driving a wedge between the nuclear weapons states and the non-nuclear weapons states, and that potentially endangers aspects of the non-proliferation regime (which requires fairly tight cooperation from both).

-Scientific American

Source
 
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    Does "regime" here mean "a system of rule"?
    In this specific case of the Treaty on Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, the regime is indeed a set of agreed upon rules that have been signed off by most nuclear powers.
    But generally speaking, a regime is a strict plan or a strict way of doing something, e.g. "weight loss regime" or workout regime" is something I keep hearing now and then.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    In this specific case of the Treaty on Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, the regime is indeed a set of agreed upon rules that have been signed off by most nuclear powers.
    But generally speaking, a regime is a strict plan or a strict way of doing something, e.g. "weight loss regime" or workout regime" is something I keep hearing now and then.
    :thumbsup::)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top