the nonconformist fish

walfrido

Senior Member
cuban spanish
Hi,
I'm trying to translate this expression "the nonconformist fish" which I found in an article.
Here is the context: "But sometimes it’s bad to have a trait that’s too popular. A classic example is the coloration of guppies, in which rare color variants are less likely to be noticed by predators. This gives the nonconformist fish a slight fitness advantage because predators focus on the most common hues..."
My try:"Pero a veces es malo tener un rasgo que sea muy popular. Un ejemplo clásico es la coloración de las olominas, en el que las variantes de color raras tienen menos probabilidades de ser notadas por los depredadores. Esto le da al pez inconformista una ligera ventaja física, porque los depredadores se centran en las tonalidades más comunes"
Is that correct, to say "el pez inconformista"?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top