the North Koreans LAUNCH a missile

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
Like a street gang showing off its power to run amok in a well-heeled neighborhood, the North Koreans launch a missile over Japan or set off a nuclear test or stage an attack — as strong evidence indicates they did in March, when a South Korean warship was torpedoed. ---taken from the NYT

Dear all,

Should launch be launched? Because the action of launching missile happened amlost a year ago. May I have your opinons? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The article is giving examples of the kinds of things that North Korea does like a street gang showing off its power. "They do that sort of thing quite often." In describing a pattern of current and continuing behaviour, it is cast in the present tense. If it were a historical account of the list of things they had done, it would have been written in the past tense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top