The number of voters between the ages of

ibizarocks

New Member
English
Can someone please tell me if this is correct?

"Eu acho que a gente jovem tende a ser céptica em relação à eficácia da participação política e não pensam que vale a pena de votar. Por esso, o múmero de eleitores entre as idades de 18 e 25 anos esta muito baixo."

Obrigada!!
 
  • coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Hi ibizarocks

    I see a few mistakes but will wait until you have a chance of supplying the full original sentence. It's essential (and required) to enable us to offer a precise answer and not just a guess. :)

    Thank you
     
    Last edited:

    ibizarocks

    New Member
    English
    The full sentence is:
    "I think that young people tend to be sceptical about the efectiveness of political participation and they don't think its worth the bother to vote. For this reason, the number of voters that are between the ages of 18 and 25 is very low in so many countries"

    Thanx again
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Thanl you for the context :)

    These are actual errors
    "Eu acho que a gente jovem tende a ser céptica em relação à eficácia da participação política e não pensa que vale a pena de votar. Por isso, o número de eleitores entre as idades de 18 e 25 anos é muito baixo."
    The verb "pensa" must agree with "a gente jovem" which is singular, in spite of representing a plurality. I suspect "múmero" is the keyboard's fault ;), and the other two are common construction errors. Here are a couple of suggestions:
    Acho que os jovens tendem a ser cépticos em relação à eficácia da participação política e não pensam que vale a pena votar. Por isto, o número de eleitores entre as idades de 18 e 25 anos é muito baixo.
    One thing: in Brazil one writes "cético" as opposed to "céptico", which is used in Portugal. This kind of difference is common (akin to harbour/harbor)

    Regards
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    Just another hint

    Depois dos 18 anos todos os individuos registados nos cadernos eleitorais passam a ser eleitores.

    Se a questão for o não registo como cidadão eleitor, a sugestão de Coolbrowne está correcta.

    Agora se a questão é se depois de inscritos vão votar ou não, que penso ser o se apreza aqui, logo eu trocaria
    "(...) Por isto, o número de eleitores entre as idades de ..."
    ... por...
    "(...) Por isto, o número de votantes entre as idades de ..."


    Já agora como se chamam no Brasil as listas de eleitores onde, no local de voto, é descarregado como votante o eleitor?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top