the objective is enabling/to enable

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello, everyone

There is a sentence that reads: Attention is focused on the language in its written form and the objective is for the student to understand the structure and rules of the language"

My question is: Could I rewrite the part "the objective is for the student to understand the structure and rules of the language" as:

"the objective is enabling the student to understand the structure and rules of the language"
or
"the objective is to enable the student to understand the structure and rules of the language"

Would it be wrong?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It would be "to enable," but the objective is not the enabling of the student to understand, but for the student to understand. Enabling might be part of the process, but the goal is understanding, so I would not use your version.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I see CR's point, but I also see that an extra verb makes it sound a little better, in my opinion. Maybe "to aid".

    "... the objective is to aid the student in understanding ..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top