The one who studies the grammar book will pass the test.

argentina84

Senior Member
Argentina Spanish
I know there is a mistake in this sentence below, but I cannot come up with the correct version or the grammar rule behind it. Help!

"The one who studies the grammar book will pass the test."


Thanks!
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    The sentence tells me there is only one who studies the grammar book and does so as a matter of habit. :) That same one will pass the test. Sounds to me like some ancient or Biblical wisdom. :)

    What exactly does the sentence need to say?
     

    loghrat

    Senior Member
    British English / Danish
    Where does the sentence come from, argentina ?

    It's sounds to me like a jokey proverb, in which case it is better expressed as
    'He who studies the grammar book will pass the test'
     

    argentina84

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Now that you mention it, it does sound like a Biblical verse! I don't really know what the sentence should say, because we were only asked to find the mistake and correct it. I guess that what's wrong is "the one" but I'm not sure. What about the following?

    1) Anyone who studies the grammar book will pass the test.
    2)Those who study the grammar book will pass the test.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top