The only thing I want to do is <going / to go> and

< Previous | Next >

Hien Nguyen

New Member
Vietnamese
I'm wondering which phrase is correct:
- The only thing I want to do is going and seeing him.
or
- The only thing I want to do is to go and see him.
Thanks for advance
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Use the plain form of the verb ('go', 'see'), and the word 'to' is optional. We say it both ways:

    The only thing I want to do is to go and see him.
    The only thing I want to do is go and see him.

    The same thing applies in similar sentence that start with 'all' or 'what', or an ordinal number, or a superlative adjective:

    All I want to do is . . .
    What I want you to do is . . .
    The first/second/last thing we need to do is . . .
    The best / easiest / most important thing to do would be to . . .
     

    Hien Nguyen

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    Use the plain form of the verb ('go', 'see'), and the word 'to' is optional. We say it both ways:

    The only thing I want to do is to go and see him.
    The only thing I want to do is go and see him.

    The same thing applies in similar sentence that start with 'all' or 'what', or an ordinal number, or a superlative adjective:

    All I want to do is . . .
    What I want you to do is . . .
    The first/second/last thing we need to do is . . .
    The best / easiest / most important thing to do would be to . . .
    Thanks for your response.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top