the opportunity to greet <you> and give you the keys

Alexander2

Senior Member
Russian
"They had the opportunity to greet you and give you the keys."

Can the first word "you" be omitted in the sentence?

"They had the opportunity to greet and give you the keys."

Or are the two words "you" in different cases, so that the second word "you" should not be omitted and cannot be linked with both the verb "greet" and the verb "give" but only with the verb "give"?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    For greet, the direct object is YOU.

    For give, the indirect object is YOU and the direct object is THE KEYS.

    YOU can therefore not be omitted in either case.
     

    Alexander2

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you. I can see now that the pronoun "you" is to be used two times. Otherwise, it would be grammatically linked with the word "keys."
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it’s just that the two constructions are different, so you have to express each one in full.

    give you the keys = give the keys to you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top