the order of making a subject/object

ans7

Senior Member
Vietnamese
In which order do you decide the subject/object.

Order A:
1. Add a noun/pronoun/noun phrase
2. Decide whether it is a subject or object
3. Put it in a clause

Order B:
1. Add a noun/pronoun/noun phrase
2. Put it in a clause
3. Decide whether it is a subject or an object
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think that simple clauses usually arrive in my mind fully formed. I might think about other parts of the sentence, such as adverbials and other modifiers, but I cannot really imagine thinking about the nouns in subject-verb or subject-verb-object clauses, and wondering whether they are subjects or objects. Can you give an example where it isn't immediately obvious whether a noun should be a subject or an object?
     
    Top