. . . the order that postal carriers will deliver them along their routes.

Cholo234

Senior Member
American English
<<This machine sorts letters into "delivery point sequence," or the order that postal carriers will deliver them along their routes.>>

My intuition tells me the sentence needs a preposition and a relative pronoun. Is the following sentence okay?: This machine sorts letters into "delivery point sequence" -- the order in which postal carriers will deliver them along their routes.

(The sample sentence is from a USPS TV YouTube video.)

The sample sentence reminds of telephone recordings that say, "Your call will be answered in the order it is received."
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "the order that postal carriers will deliver them along their routes" is an appositive phrase explaining the meaning of "delivery point sequence". The word "or" is not needed.
    (I may be answering a different question.)
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I find the substitution of 'that' for 'in which' is very acceptable. I would use a comma after sequence since I agree with Myridon that it is a noun phrase in apposition.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top