the origin of Chachi

Discussion in 'English Only' started by presl, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. presl Senior Member

    Hi! The Urban Dictionary says “Chachi” is from the sitcom “Happy Days", http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Chachi where there is a character named “Chachi Arcola”. I read about "Happy Days" at Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Happy_Days and I did not see how this term “Chachi” is related to the character in Happy Days. Is it because the character “Chachi Arcola” is always over-fashionably dressed and acts as if he is very cool, smart and stylish in "Happy Days"? [I have never seen this show, just a guess.]

    Do you know why “Chachi” is used to describe someone who thinks he/she is a bit too cool?


    [Fringe]

    Peter: Sorry, Walter. Better luck next time.

    Astrid: Anyone ready for lunch? [Astrid walks into the lab and sees Peter standing there with the missing sleeves – Peter cut off his own sleeves with scissors during the hypnagogic trance.] [to Peter] What's up, Chachi?
     
  2. goode_spelr Member

    Wisconsin USA
    English - United States
    Chachi usually wore sleeveless shirts like that. I don't think it means anything more than that it reminds her of the Happy Days character.
     

Share This Page

Loading...